Olympics Qualifier: Nigeria Face South Africa In Quarterfinal 

0
138

Nigeria would’ve to raise their game if they are to stand any chance against powerhouses South Africa in Sunday’s quarter final of the 2024 Olympic Rugby Sevens African Qualifying in Harare Zimbabwe.

After losing their opening two games, 20-34 to Kenya and 12-38 to the Zambian squad, the Nigeria Stallions had to eke out a 22-19 win over Namibia to qualify for the quarter final of the Qualifying as one of the best third placed nations.

South Africa progressed to the quarters following a convincing winning record in the group stages against Cote d’Ivoire 39-0, Tunisia 43-0 and Madagascar 38-14.

The Nigeria Vs South Africa game is the last on tomorrow’s quarter final lineup which will be opened by the tie between Kenya and Burkina Faso.

Elsewhere Zimbabwe play Madagascar while Zambia confront defending champions Uganda.

Only one team will earn the ticket to the Paris 2024 Olympic Rugby Sevens tournament.

Day 2 Fixtures, Sunday 17 September 2023

Cup Quarters

QF1 | Kenya v Burkina Faso | 1000

QF2 |Zimbabwe v Madagascar | 1022

QF3 |Zambia v Uganda | 1044

QF4 | South Africa v Nigeria | 1106

9th Place semis

Tunisia v Algeria| 1128

Namibia v Ivory Coast | 1150

5th Place Semis

Loser QF1 v Loser QF2 | 1306

Loser QF3 v Loser QF4 | 1328

Cup Semis

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 | 1350

Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 | 1412

11th Place Playoff

Loser 9th Place semi 1 v Loser 9th Place semi 2 | 1434

9th Place Playoff

Winner 9th Place semi 1 v Winner 9th Place semi 2 | 1456

7th Place Playoff

Loser 5th Place semi 1 v Loser 5th Place semi 2 | 1550

5th Place Playoff

Winner 5th Place semi 1 v Winner 5th Place semi 2 | 1614

Bronze Medal Playoff

Loser Cup semi 1 v Loser Cup semi 2 | 1641

Gold Medal Match

Winner semi 1 v Winner semi 2 | 1718

Collated Day 1 Results

C Zimbabwe 12-12 Burkina Faso

C Uganda 45-7 Algeria

B Zambia 31-12 Namibia

B Kenya 34-10 Nigeria

A Madagascar 43-5 Tunisia

A South Africa 39-0 Ivory Coast

C Zimbabwe 47-5 Algeria

C Uganda 36-19 Burkina Faso

B Zambia 38-12 Nigeria

B Kenya 50-0 Namibia

A Madagascar 40-5 Ivory Coast

A South Africa 43-0 Tunisia

C Burkina Faso 41-7 Algeria

B Namibia 19-22 Nigeria

B Kenya 38-12 Zambia

A Tunisia 33-5 Ivory Coast

A South Africa 38-14 Madagascar

C Uganda 5-35 Zimbabwe.