2022 HEADIES: Checkout full list of winners.

0
222
The 2022 Headies was held in Atlanta, USA, on the 4th of September, 2022.
The 15th edition of the Headies celebrated the best in the Nigerian music industry. Grammy award-winning singer Wizkid and Tems were the top winners at the Headies, held at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, marking the first time the show has been hosted outside Nigeria.
At this year’s edition, the show was hosted by Emmy-nominated American actor, Anthony Anderson and Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodoro.
Dancehall singer, Patoranking cupped 2 awards. Other winners were BNXN, who won the Next Rated Award and Ayra Starr who won the Viewers Choice Award.
Before the Award ceremony, journalist Sampson Unamka revealed that the winner of the Next Rated category at this year’s Headies award will take home the 2022 Bentley Bentayga SUV.
Nominees for the award were BNXN, Ruger, Ayra Starr, Zinoleesky and Lojay. BNXN was the one who bagged the award.
See the full list of winners below.
BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR:
“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING (Winner)
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
“JOY” – FALANA
“LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE
“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
“SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:
BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)
NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)
P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)
PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)
SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ) (WINNER)
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:
ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER” (WINNER)
AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
FALANA – “JOY”
FIREBOY DML – “PERU”
OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”
BEST R&B SINGLE
“BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE
“BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
“PROMISE” – NINIOLA
“SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE
BEST RAP SINGLE
“BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE
“CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN (WINNER)
“TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
“LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG:
“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR (WINNER)
“FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI
“GONTO” – IBEJII
“HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
“MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
“SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE):
AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”
LIYA – “ALARI”
NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”
SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
TEMS – “ESSENCE”
WAJE – “LAST TIME” (WINNER)
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE):
BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”
OXLADE – “OJUJU” (WINNER)
RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”
TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL:
A-Q – “THE LAST CYPHER” (WINNER)
BLAQBONEZ – “THE LAST CYPHER”
JESSE JAGZ – “VIPERS”
LADIPOE – “PROVIDENCE”
PAYPER CORLEONE – “IN DON WE TRUST”
VECTOR – “CROWN OF CLAY”
BEST MUSIC VIDEO:
“CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI (WINNER)
“GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI
“ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK
“RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
“BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI
“RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K
BEST COLLABORATION:
BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
“BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN
“EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
“FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE:
BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN
REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”
MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”
NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)” (WINNER)
POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”
BEST AFROBEATS SINGLE OF THE YEAR:
“BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR
“BOUNCE” – RUGER
“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
“OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS
“PERU” – FIREBOY DML (WINNER)
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE:
AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN” (WINNER)
FIREBOY – “PERU”
JOEBOY – “SIP”
LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”
NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
REMA – “SOUNDGASM”
WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”
BEST WEST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
AMAARAE (GHANA)
ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)
AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)
GYAKIE (GHANA) (WINNER)
KIDI (GHANA)
NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)
BEST EAST AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA) (WINNER)
EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)
HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)
MEDDY (RWANDA)
NIKITA KERING (KENYA)
ZUCHU (TANZANIA)
BEST NORTH AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)
ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)
LATIFA (TUNISIA) (WINNER)
MANAL (MOROCCO)
MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)
SOOLKING (ALGERIA)
BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)
ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)
FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA) (WINNER)
JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)
SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)
BEST CENTRAL AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
CALEMA (SAO TOME & PRINCIPE)
BLANCHE BAILLY (CAMEROON)
DADJU (DR CONGO)
FALLY IPUPA (DR CONGO)
INNOSS’B (DR CONGO) (WINNER)
SORAIA RAMOS (CAPE VERDE)
BEST AFROBEATS ALBUM:
“19 AND DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
“A BETTER TIME” – DAVIDO
“BARNABAS” – KIZZ DANIEL
“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)
“KPOS LIFESTYLE” – AJEBO HUSTLERS
“WONDALAND” – TENI
BEST REGGAE & DANCEHALL ALBUM:
“GRATITUDE” – TIMAYA
“LOVE IS WAR” – PRETTYBOY D-O
“RAINBOW RIDDIM” – SHANK
“THREE” – PATORANKING (WINNER)
“YAADMAN KINGSIZE” – YUNG L BEST R&B ALBUM
“BEFORE WE FALL ASLEEP” – JOHNNY DRILLE
“IF ORANGE WAS A PLACE” – TEMS
“LOVE DEEP HIGH LIFE” – OMAWUMI
“RISING” – FALANA
“THE PRINCE I BECAME” – RIC HASSANI
“WATER AND GARRI” – TIWA SAVAGE
BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
“9: ESAN” – BRYMO
“INTERMISSION” – IBEJII (WINNER)
“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
“LOVE AND HIGHLIFE” – THE CAVEMEN
“P.S. THANK YOU FOR WAITING” – WAVY THE CREATOR
“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH
BEST RAP ALBUM:
“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE (WINNER)
“CLONE WARS VOL. 5 – THE ALGORHYTHM” – SHOW DEM CAMP
“GOLDEN” – A-Q
“MAFIA CULTURE, VOL. 2.0” – IDOWEST
“PROVIDENCE” – LADIPOE
“SEX OVER LOVE” – BLAQBONEZ
ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
“9: ESAN” – BRYMO
“19 & DANGEROUS” – AYRA STARR
“CARPE DIEM” – OLAMIDE
“LEGACY +” – FEMI KUTI & MADE KUTI
“MADE IN LAGOS (DELUXE EDITION)” – WIZKID (WINNER)
“YABASI” – BASKETMOUTH
SONG OF THE YEAR:
“CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
“DOINGS” – FLAVOUR FEAT. PHYNO
“ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS (WINNER)
“HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO
“MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
“PERU” – FIREBOY DML
BEST FEMALE ARTISTE:
SIMI
TEMS (WINNER)
TIWA SAVAGE
TENI
NINIOLA
BEST MALE ARTISTE
ADEKUNLE GOLD
BURNA BOY (WINNER)
DAVIDO
FLAVOUR
OLAMIDE
WIZKID
NEXT RATED:
AYRA STARR
BNXN (WINNER)
LOJAY
RUGER
ZINOLEESKY
AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR:
BLACK COFFEE (NIGERIA)
BURNA BOY (NIGERIA) (WINNER)
DAVIDO (NIGERIA)
DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
SOOLKING (ALGERIA)
WIZKID (NIGERIA)
AYA NAKAMURA (MALI/FRANCE)
BEST INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE:
KCee & Okwesili Eze Group – ‘Cultural Praise Vol-1’ (WINNER)
Timi Dakolo – ‘Everything (Amen)’
Chidinma – ‘Jehova Overdo’
Mercy Chinwo – ‘Onyedikagi’
Dunsin Oyekan – ‘Yah’
Nathaniel Bassey – ‘You’re The Mighty God/Olorun Agbaye’
BEST DIGITAL ARTIST:
Burna Boy
CKay
Davido (WINNER)
Joeboy
Rema
Wizkid
INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR:
Beyonce
Chris Brown (WINNER)
Drake
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Nas
INTERNATIONAL ARTISTE RECOGNITION
WYCLEF JEAN
AKON
P DIDDY
SPECIAL RECOGNITION:
BOSE OGULU
SUNDAY ARE
EFE OMOROGBE
HALL OF FAME:
ANGELINA KIDJOE
HUMANITARIAN AWARD OF THE YEAR:
2FACE IDIBIA
RUGGEDMAN
DAVIDO (WINNER)
DON JAZZY
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
AV
FAVE (WINNER)
MAGIXX
PORTABLE
UGOCCIE
SPECIAL REOGNITION -Dbanj (Talent)